SECTION 1. Said chapter 23A is hereby amended by adding the following section:-
[…] (b) where no less than 20% of the total residential units are affordable to and occupied by individuals and families whose annual income is no more than 80% of the area median income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; and
(c) no less than 50% of the total residential units are affordable to and occupied by individuals and families whose annual income is no more than 110% of area median income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; or any new dense cluster development”
SECTION 9. Section 2 of Chapter 40S, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the first sentence, the following sentence:-
“For each fiscal year commencing with fiscal year 2020, any city or town that has established 1 or more smart growth zoning districts or 1 or more multi-family zoning districts shall receive smart growth school cost reimbursement from the commonwealth.”
SECTION 10. Section 3 of said chapter 40S, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “district”, in line 2, the following words:- or a multifamily zoning district.