SECTION 1. Section 368 of chapter 26 of the acts of 2003 is hereby repealed.
[…] The assessment shall be waived or reduced if it will cause a substantial financial hardship upon the person or the person’s family or dependents.
SECTION 10. Section 24(2)(a) of chapter 90 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the fourth sentence and inserting in place thereof the following sentence:-The assessment shall be waived or reduced if it will cause a substantial financial hardship upon the person or the person’s family or dependents.
SECTION 11. Section 24D of chapter 90 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 173 and 174, the words “cause a grave and serious hardship to such individual or to the family thereof,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- cause a substantial financial hardship upon the individual or the family or dependents thereof