SECTION 1. Section 368 of chapter 26 of the acts of 2003 is hereby repealed.
[…] A payment plan granted under this section shall not exceed 12 months. During the period of the payment plan, the registrar shall defer any suspension otherwise mandated by this section.
If a violator signs a payment plan approved by the registrar and fails to make payments on the plan, the registrar may suspend the violator’s license, learners permit or right to operate without further notice or hearing. The registrar shall promulgate regulations governing the determination and use of payment plans.
SECTION 17. Section 34 of chapter 94C of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended, in lines 42 to 44, by striking out the words “; provided, however, that departmental records which are not public records, maintained by police and other law enforcement agencies, shall not be sealed;”