SENATE DOCKET, NO. 884 FILED ON: 1/19/2017
[…] SECTION 23. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the word “person”, in line 37, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- judicial officer.
SECTION 24. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 39 and 40, the words “or section fifty-seven that”.
SECTION 25. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the words “his bail may be revoked in accordance with the third paragraph of this section”, in lines 41 and 42, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the commonwealth may present a motion under section 58B for pretrial detention or change in conditions of release.
SECTION 26. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the words “justice or clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, the bail commissioner or master in chancery”, in lines 42 and 43, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- judicial officer.
SECTION 27. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the words “cash bail is required, the person shall be allowed to provide an equivalent amount in a surety company bond”, in lines 44 through 45, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- personal recognizance without surety or financial condition would not reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court, the court may require a surety or unsecured bond in addition to any other conditions of release.
SECTION 28. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the words “justice or clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, the bail commissioner or master in chancery”, in lines 45 through 47, inclusive, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- judicial officer.