SENATE DOCKET, NO. 884 FILED ON: 1/19/2017
[…] and, by striking out the words “the amount of any bail bond posted”, in line 208, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- any secured or unsecured bond or record of surety or pledge;
and, by striking out the words “bail bond”, in line 209, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- financial condition;
and, by striking out, in line 210, the words “the amount”.
SECTION 38. The sixth paragraph of said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking the words “either by increasing the amount of the recognizance or requiring sufficient surety or both,”, in lines 220 and 221, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- by requiring additional conditions of release, sufficient surety or unsecured bond,;
and, by striking out the word “third”, in line 182, and inserting in place thereof the following word:- “eighth”.