SENATE DOCKET, NO. 884 FILED ON: 1/19/2017
[…] SECTION 32. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the word “person”, in line 89, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- judicial officer.
SECTION 33. Said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the words “eighty-two A”, in line 90, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- 82A.
SECTION 34. Said section 58, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the words “person authorized to take bail may charge the fees authorized by section twenty-four of chapter two hundred and sixty-two”, in lines 92 through 94, inclusive, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- judicial officer may charge the fees authorized by section 24 of chapter 262.