SENATE DOCKET, NO. 884 FILED ON: 1/19/2017
[…] and, by striking out the word “third”, in line 182, and inserting in place thereof the following word:- “eighth”.
SECTION 39. The eleventh paragraph of said section 58 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the words “fifty-eight-A,” in each instance it appears, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- 58A.
SECTION 40. Clause (2) of section 58A of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the figure “(4)”, in line 31, the following word:- and.
SECTION 41. The second paragraph of said clause (2) of said section 58A of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 35 and 36, the words “will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or”.
SECTION 42. Subclause (xii) of subparagraph (B) of said clause (2) of said section 58A of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the words “a bail bond with solvent sureties; who will execute an agreement to forfeit in such amount as is reasonably necessary to assure appearance of the person as required and shall provide the court with information regarding the value of the assets and liabilities of the surety if other than an approved surety and the nature and extent of encumbrances against the surety’s property; such surety shall have a net worth which shall have sufficient unencumbered value to pay the amount of the bail bond”, in lines 75 through 82, inclusive, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- a secured or unsecured bond, provided, that the judicial officer shall only impose a financial condition under this clause if said judicial officer finds that no other condition or combination of conditions