SENATE DOCKET, NO. 884 FILED ON: 1/19/2017
[…] No bail commissioner shall be eligible to make a bail decision after the implementation of the risk assessment tool, before participating in a training offered under this section.
SECTION 48. Section 60 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the words “fifty-seven”, in line 5, and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- 58.
SECTION 49. Section 61 of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “other”, in line 9, the following words:- secured or unsecured;
and by striking out, in lines 13 through 18, inclusive, the words “A surety may, instead of making such certificate, give his personal recognizance as surety and deposit money, bonds or a properly assigned bank book of the kind and in the amount and under the conditions set forth in section fifty-seven for making deposit of like nature.”;
and by striking out the words “second Monday of each”, in line 22, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “fifteenth of every”;
and by striking out the word “superior”, in line 23, and inserting in place thereof the following word:- trial.