“Allowed amount”, the contractually agreed upon amount paid by a carrier to a health care provider for health care services provided to an insured.
[…] SECTION 11. Section 6 of said chapter 176O, as amended by section 43 of chapter 228 of the acts of 2018, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 28 and 29, the words “has a reasonable opportunity to choose to have the service performed by a network provider” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- affirmatively chooses to receive services from an out-of-network provider pursuant to section 28 and the out-of-network provider has obtained the prior written consent of the insured pursuant to section 228 of chapter 111.