HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2148        FILED ON: 1/17/2019
[…] By Mr. Cabral of New Bedford, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 2677) of Antonio F. D. Cabral and James K. Hawkins relative to violations of the open meeting law.  State Administration and Regulatory Oversight.

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-First General Court
(2019-2020)

_______________

 

An Act relative to the Open Meeting Law.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1.Amendment to Section 18. Section 18 of chapter 30A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 16-17, the words:-

“‘Intentional Violation’, an act or omission by a public body, or member thereof, in knowing violation of the open meeting law.”

SECTION 2.Amendments to Section 23.

(a)Subsection (c) of section 23 of said chapter, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 23-26, the words:-