HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2628 FILED ON: 1/17/2019
[…] SECTION 4. Section 2 of Chapter 23K, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following definitions:-
“Gross sports wagering revenue'', the total of all sums actually received by a gaming licensee from sports wagering less the total of all sums paid out as winnings to patrons; provided, however, that the total of all sums paid out as winnings to patrons shall not include the cash equivalent value of any merchandise or thing of value included in a jackpot or payout; and provided further, that "Gross sports wagering revenue'' shall not include any amount received by a gaming licensee from gaming, simulcast wagering, or from credit extended or collected by the gaming licensee for purposes other than sports wagering; provided further, that the issuance to or wagering by patrons of a