HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2628 FILED ON: 1/17/2019
[…] HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2628 FILED ON: 1/17/2019
HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 372
By Mr. González of Springfield, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 372) of Carlos González and others relative to sports wagering. Economic Development and Emerging Technologies. |
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-First General Court
(2019-2020)
_______________
An Act relative to sports wagering.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 2 of Chapter 23K, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking the definition of “Category 1 License” and replacing it with the following definition:-
"Category 1 license'', a license issued by the commission that permits the licensee to operate a gaming establishment with table games, slot machines and sports wagering.
SECTION 2. Section 2 of Chapter 23K, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking the definition of “Category 2 License” and replacing it with the following definition:-
''Category 2 license'', a license issued by the commission that permits the licensee to operate a gaming establishment with no table games, not more than 1,250 slot machines and sports wagering.
SECTION 3. Section 2 of Chapter 23K, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking the definition of “Gross revenue” or “gross gaming revenue” and replacing it with the following definition:-
“Gross gaming revenue'', the total of all sums actually received by a gaming licensee from gaming operations less the total of all sums paid out as winnings to patrons; provided, however, that the total of all sums paid out as winnings to patrons shall not include the cash equivalent value of any merchandise or thing of value included in a jackpot or payout; and provided further, that "Gross revenue'' shall not include any amount received by a gaming licensee from simulcast wagering, sports wagering or from credit extended or collected by the gaming licensee for purposes other than gaming; provided further, that the issuance to or wagering by patrons of a gaming establishment