SECTION 2.
[…] SECTION 23. Subsection (b) of said section 63 of said chapter 6C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out paragraph (1) and inserting in place thereof, the following paragraph:-
(1) Except as provided in subsection (d), in selecting a private entity with which to enter into a public-private agreement either through a request for proposals or through consideration of an unsolicited proposal, an awarding authority shall utilize the following competitive sealed proposals procurement approach:
SECTION 24. Paragraph (2) of said subsection (b) of said section 63 of said chapter 6C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 25 and 26, the words “for design-build-operate-maintain and design-build-finance-operate-maintain services.”
SECTION 25. Subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of said section 63 of said chapter 6C, as appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 29, the word “department”, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- awarding authority.