SECTION 2.
[…] (iii) shall not include, as an evaluation factor in the award of the contract, the amount, if any, paid by a contractor to the awarding authority for procurement using design-build-finance, design-build-operate-maintain and design-build-finance-operate-maintain.
SECTION 28. Paragraph (6) of said subsection (b) of said section 63 of said chapter 6C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 68 through 70, inclusive, the words “and under regulations issued by the department, discussions may be conducted with responsible offerors who” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- or in any guideline published by the awarding authority, discussions may be conducted with responsible offerors which.