HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 4547        FILED ON: 10/18/2019
[…] SECTION 75. Said section 43A of said chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the definition of “Dental hygienist” the following definition:-

“Dental therapist”, a person who: (i) is registered by the board to practice as a dental therapist pursuant to section 51B and as a dental hygienist pursuant to section 51; and (ii) provides oral health

SECTION 76. Said section 43A of said chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by adding the following definition:-

“Supervising dentist”, a licensed dentist licensed in Massachusetts pursuant to section 45 of this chapter who enters into a collaborative management agreement with a dental therapist.

SECTION 77. Section 45A of said chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 5, the words “the faculty of a reputable dental college as defined in section forty-six” and inserting place thereof the following words:- a dental college approved by the board.

SECTION 78. Section 46 of said chapter 112 is hereby repealed.