HOUSE . . . . . . . . No. 4854
[…] SECTION 117. Paragraph (1) of subsection (v) of said section 6 of said chapter 62, as so appearing,, is hereby amended by adding, in line 1158, after the words “NAICS code 31-33” the following words:- and other expansion industries new to apprenticeship the secretary of labor and workforce development identifies as critical to a regional labor market economy.
SECTION 118. Subdivision (5) of section 38BB of chapter 63 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 42 through 44, inclusive, the words “The total amount of credits that may be authorized by DHCD in a calendar year under this section and subsection (q) of section (6) of chapter 62 shall not exceed $10,000,000 and” and inserting in place thereof the following:- DHCD may authorize up to $30,000,000 in credits annually under this section and subsection (q) of section (6) of chapter 62. In addition, DHCD may authorize; (i) any unused credits for the preceding calendar years under this section