FILED ON: 7/24/2020
[…] SECTION 38. Section 7 of said chapter 40R, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 14, the word “approving” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- plan approval.

SECTION 39. Said section 7 of said chapter 40R, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 17 through 20, inclusive, the words “the city or town’s comprehensive housing plan, housing production plan, or the housing production summary submitted with the city or town’s initial application for approval by the department, as applicable,”.

SECTION 40. Section 9 of said chapter 40R, as amended by section 13 of chapter 5 of the acts of 2019, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 18 through 21, inclusive, the words “, and consistent with either the city or town’s comprehensive housing plan or housing production plan, if any, or the housing production summary submitted in accordance with section 8”.

SECTION 41. Section 10 of said chapter 40R, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 3, the words “approving” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- plan approval.