HOUSE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 4933
[…] The environmental justice council may recommend and provide advice to the secretary on proposed substantial legislative or regulatory changes related to this definition at any time prior to conducting a comprehensive analysis.

SECTION 16. Section 139 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out in lines 60 through 64, inclusive, the words “A solar net metering facility may designate customers of the same distribution company to which the solar net metering facility is interconnected and that are located in the same ISO-NE load zone to receive such credits in amounts attributed by the solar net metering facility.” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- A solar net metering facility may designate customers of any distribution company located in the commonwealth to receive such credits in amounts attributed by the solar net metering facility.