HOUSE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 4933
[…] The interim targets shall be for periods of not to exceed five years. The gas companies shall incorporate these interim targets into timelines for removing all leak-prone infrastructure filed pursuant to subsection(c) and may update them based on overall progress. The department may levy a penalty against any gas company that fails to meet its interim target in an amount up to and including the equivalent of 2.5 per cent of such gas company's transmission and distribution service revenues for the previous calendar year.

SECTION 17H. Section 145 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended in line 33 by striking the words “and (vi) any other information the department considers necessary to evaluate the plan.”, and inserting in place thereof - (vi) the relocations of a meter located inside of a structure to the outside of said structure for the purpose of improving public safety; and (vii) any other information the department considers necessary to evaluate the plan.