HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3961        FILED ON: 1/23/2019
[…] SECTION 36.  Said section 24L of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 6 to 8 and 41 to 43, the words “, or of marihuana, narcotic drugs, depressants, or stimulant substances, all as defined in section one of chapter ninety-four C, or the vapors of glue” and inserting in place thereof, each time they appear, the following words:- or any other intoxicating substance or combination of substances.

SECTION 37.  Section 24N of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 40 to 42, the words “on any such way or place while under the influence of intoxicating liquor and said defendant refused to submit to a chemical test or analysis of his breath or blood” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- while under the influence and said defendant refused to submit to any of a chemical test or analysis of breath, blood or oral fluid or the non-testimonial aspects of a Drug Recognition Expert examination.

SECTION 38. Said section 24N of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 92 to 93, the words “a chemical test or analysis of his breath or blood” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- any of a chemical test or analysis of breath, blood or oral fluid or the non-testimonial aspects of a Drug Recognition Expert examination.

SECTION 39. Said section 24N of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 99 to 102, the words “of intoxicating liquor upon any way or in any place to which members of the public have a right of access or upon any way to which members of the public have a right of access as invitees or licensees”.

SECTION 40. Said section 24N of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “analysis”, in line 103, the following words:- or examination.