HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3961        FILED ON: 1/23/2019
[…] The committee shall determine training requirements and minimum standards of the program.

SECTION 2. Section 8 of chapter 90 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “substances”, in lines 52 to 53, the following words:- , including alcohol and marijuana,.

SECTION 3. Section 8A of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 31 to 33, the words “of marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances, all as defined in section one of said chapter ninety-four C, or of the vapors of glue” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- any other intoxicating substance or combination of substances.

SECTION 4. Section 8A½ of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 27 to 30, the words “of marijuana, narcotic drugs, depressants or stimulant substances, all as defined in section one of said chapter ninety-four C, or of the vapors of glue” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- any other intoxicating substance or combination of substances.