SENATE DOCKET, NO. 632 FILED ON: 1/15/2019
[…] SENATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 1102
By Mr. O'Connor, a petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 1102) of Patrick M. O'Connor and Rebecca L. Rausch for legislation relative to the scheduling of employees. Labor and Workforce Development. |
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-First General Court
(2019-2020)
_______________
An Act relative to the scheduling of employees.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 148 of said Chapter 149 of the General Laws in the 2012 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 57 the words “the name of the employer, the name of the employee, the day, month, year, number of hours worked, and hourly rate, and” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- : (i) the name of the employer; (ii) the name of the employee; (iii) the day, month, year, number of hours worked, and hourly rate; (iv) the day, month, year, number of predictability pay hours paid, and the hourly predictability pay rate, as