SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1567        FILED ON: 1/18/2019
[…] In addition, a fine of not more $1000 may be imposed. Whoever commits a second or subsequent violation of this paragraph shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or jail or house of correction for not less than 7 years and not more than 10 years. The sentence imposed on such person shall not be continued without a finding or placed on file. Any officer authorized to make arrests may arrest without a warrant any person whom the officer has probable cause to believe has violated this paragraph.”

SECTION 5. Section 10G of chapter 269 is hereby amended by striking paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) and inserting the following paragraphs:-

“(a) Whoever, having been previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious drug offense, both as defined herein, violates the provisions of paragraph (a), (c), (h) or (m) of section 10, or sections 131M or 131N of chapter 140, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than five years nor more than 15 years.

(b) Whoever, having been previously convicted of two violent crimes, or two serious drug offenses or one violent crime and one serious drug offense, arising from separate incidences, violates the provisions of paragraph (a), (c), (h) or (m) of section 10, or sections 131M or 131N of chapter 140, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 12 years nor more than 20 years.

(c) Whoever, having been previously convicted of three violent crimes or three serious drug offenses, or any combination thereof totaling three, arising from separate incidences, violates the provisions of paragraph (a), (c), (h) or (m) of section 10, or sections 131M or 131N of chapter 140, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life.”

SECTION 6. Section 128B of Chapter 140 is hereby amended by striking the last sentence and inserting the following sentence:-