SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1567        FILED ON: 1/18/2019
[…] (c) Whoever, having been previously convicted of three violent crimes or three serious drug offenses, or any combination thereof totaling three, arising from separate incidences, violates the provisions of paragraph (a), (c), (h) or (m) of section 10, or sections 131M or 131N of chapter 140, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life.”

SECTION 6. Section 128B of Chapter 140 is hereby amended by striking the last sentence and inserting the following sentence:-

“Whoever violates any provision of this section shall for the first offense be punished by a fine of not less than $1000 nor more than $2000 and for any subsequent offense by imprisonment in a state prison for not less than three years nor more than ten years.”

SECTION 7. Section 131M of Chapter 140 is hereby amended by striking out the last sentence of the first paragraph and inserting the following sentence:-