SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1210 FILED ON: 1/17/2019
[…] SECTION 9: Chapter 65C of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out in Section 3A(f), as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, the line “Such election, once made, shall be irrevocable and shall be separate from and independent of any election made by the executor for federal estate tax purposes” and inserting in place thereof the following:- “If no Massachusetts estate tax return is timely filed, such election may be made on the first return filed by the executor after the due date. Such election, once made, shall be irrevocable.