SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2113        FILED ON: 1/18/2019
[…] By Mr. Barrett, a petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 1926) of Michael J. Barrett, Rebecca L. Rausch, Patrick M. O'Connor, James B. Eldridge and other members of the General Court for legislation to advance shared solar.  Telecommunications, Utilities and Energy.

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-First General Court
(2019-2020)

_______________

 

An Act to advance shared solar.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 139 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 60 to 64, the words “A solar net metering facility may designate customers of the same distribution company to which the solar net metering facility is interconnected and that are located in the same ISO-NE load zone to receive such credits in amounts attributed by the solar net metering facility” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-

A solar net metering facility may designate customers of the same distribution company, regardless of which ISO-NE load zone the customers are located in, to receive such credits in amounts attributed by the solar net metering facility.