SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1384        FILED ON: 1/17/2019
[…] In creating any program pursuant to this section, the department shall proactively engage and consult with low-income residents, traditionally underserved customers and communities, and organizations that serve these constituencies or represent their interests.

SECTION 2. Section 139 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in subsection (a) clause (1), the words “A Class I or Class II net metering facility may designate customers of the same distribution company to which the Class I or Class II net metering facility is interconnected and that are located in the same ISO-NE load zone to receive such credits in amounts attributed by the Class I or Class II net metering facility.” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- A Class I or Class II net metering facility may designate customers of any distribution company, regardless of which ISO-NE load zone the customers are located in, to receive such credits in amounts attributed by the Class I or Class II net