FILED ON: 1/21/2020
[…] In determining the fee to establish a branch office the commissioner of administration may make such classifications and differentiations of banks and may provide adjustments to the fee as are deemed necessary. Such classifications and differentiations may be based on the assets size of the bank, the number of existing branch offices of the bank or other criteria deemed appropriate. Such fee shall be consistent with and equal to the amount of the investigation fee to establish a branch office imposed on credit unions under chapter 171, section 8.              

SECTION 3. Section 16 of chapter 167D of the General Laws, as appearing, in the 2016 Official Edition is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 6 to 9, the words “no such transfer shall be made if the debt is the result of consumer credit granted under the federal Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. section 1601 et. seq.” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- if the debt is the result of consumer credit granted under the federal Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. section 1601 et. seq. then notice, if any, shall be made in compliance with the federal act and the regulations