FILED ON: 1/21/2020
[…] FILED ON: 1/21/2020

SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2470

 

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-First General Court
(2019-2020)

_______________

 

An Act modernizing the credit union laws.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 3 of chapter 167A of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out in lines 22 to 24, the words  “section 2 shall not apply to the acquisition by a bank holding company, or a company or a banking institution which would become a bank holding company if” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- If the commissioner determines that the reciprocity, age of institution and deposit cap requirements of section 2 have been met then the other provisions of section 2 shall not apply to the acquisition by a bank holding company, or a company