FILED ON: 1/21/2020
[…] The board of directors may appoint an executive committee or a membership officer from among the board or other employees, other than the treasurer, an assistant treasurer or a loan officer and authorize such committee or officer to approve applications for membership under such conditions as the board may prescribe.

SECTION 35. Section 16 of said chapter 171, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting, after the word “month,” in line 3, the following word:- and,.

SECTION 36. Said section 16 of said chapter 171, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 5, the words “and shall examine carefully the cash and accounts of the credit union monthly”.

SECTION 37. The last paragraph of section 16 said chapter 171, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the last sentence.