SENATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 2675
[…] A statement or other disclosure or a record thereof made by a person during the course of a pretrial treatment program assessment shall not be disclosed at any time to the commonwealth or other law enforcement officer in connection with the investigation or prosecution of any charges against the person or a codefendant.
SECTION 4:Section 58A of chapter 276 of the General Laws, as amended by chapter 69 of the Acts of 2018, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 94-97 the following words “Participation in a community corrections program pursuant to chapter 211F may be ordered by the court or as a condition of release; provided, however, that the defendant shall consent to such participation” and by inserting in place thereof:- Participation in intensive supervision with treatment pursuant to chapter 211F as pretrial treatment may be ordered by the court, in lieu of bail, or as a condition of release; provided, however, that the defendant shall consent to such participation.