SECTION 1. Chapter 6D of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after section 8 the following section:-
[…] SECTION 3. Subsection (a) of section 12 of chapter 12C of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the second paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-
The center shall, to the extent feasible, make data in the payer and provider claims database available to payers and providers in real-time; provided, however, that all data-sharing complies with applicable state and federal privacy laws.
SECTION 4. Subsection (b) of said section 12 is hereby amended is hereby amended by striking out the following:-“The center shall charge user fees sufficient to defray the center's cost of providing such access to non-governmental entities”
SECTION 5. Section 20 of said chapter 12C is hereby amended by striking out subsection (b) and inserting in place thereof the following section:-