fee to establish a branch office, the commissioner of administration may make such classifications and differentiations of banks and may provide adjustments to the fee as are necessary; provided, however, that such classifications and differentiations may be based on: (i) the asset size of the bank; (ii) the number of existing branch offices of the bank; or (iii) other criteria as determined by the commissioner of administration; provided further, that the fee shall be consistent with and equal to the amount of the investigation fee to establish a branch office imposed on credit unions in section 8 of chapter 171.
SECTION 3. Section 16 of chapter 167D of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 6 to 9, inclusive, the words “no such transfer shall be made if the debt is the result of consumer credit granted under the federal Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. section 1601 et. seq.” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- if the debt is the result of consumer credit granted under the federal Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. 1601 et. seq., any required notice shall be made in compliance with federal law.