Not less than 7 days before the day appointed for the meeting, a copy of the notice shall be: (i) given to each incorporator; (ii) sent to each incorporator electronically; (iii) left at each incorporator’s residence or usual place of business; or (iv) deposited in the post office, postage prepaid and addressed to each incorporator at the incorporator’s residence or usual place of business. Another copy of the notice and an affidavit of 1 of the signers that the notice has been duly served shall be recorded with the records of the corporation.
SECTION 21. Section 6 of said chapter 171, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 15 and 16, the words “within one year from the date of its incorporation, otherwise its charter shall be void” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- not more than 1 year after its date of incorporation, otherwise the charter of the credit union shall be void; provided, however, that the commissioner may grant an extension.