SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2997
[…] (1) As used in this section, the words “member of the armed forces” shall mean an active duty member of: (i) any branch of the United States military, (ii) the national guard of any state or (iii) the United States military reserves.

SECTION 3. Said section 1B of said chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 6 and 7 and lines 13 and 14, the following words:- , as defined in clause Forty-third of section 7 of chapter 4,.

SECTION 4. Said section 1B of said chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 18 to 20, inclusive, the words “engaged in active service in the armed forces of the United States, as defined in clause Forty-third of section 7 of chapter 4,” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- a member of the armed forces.