SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2234 FILED ON: 1/22/2019
[…] SECTION 10. Section 7B of said chapter 90 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 172, the word “telephone” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- electronic device.
SECTION 11. Said section 7B of chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 177 and 178, the words “intervention is necessary for the personal safety of a passenger or to otherwise ensure the safety of the passengers; and (d)” and inserting in place thereof the following:- or fire department intervention or some other emergency service is necessary for the safety of the operator or to otherwise ensure the safety of the passengers; (d) that police or fire department intervention or some other emergency service is