SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1706        FILED ON: 1/18/2019
[…] “Rate of readmissions”, 30-day, all cause, all payer readmission measure, as determined by the center.

“Readmissions performance improvement plan”, a plan submitted to the commission by a provider organization under section 10A.

“Readmissions reduction benchmark”, the projected annual percentage change in the statewide rate of readmissions as measured by the center pursuant to section 10A.

SECTION 4. Section 2A of said chapter 6D, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the figure “10”, in lines 5 and 9, each time it appears, the following figure:- , 10A.

SECTION 5. Section 7 of said chapter 6D, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 5 and 6, the words “and (2) to foster innovation in health care payment and service delivery” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (2) to foster innovation in health care payment and delivery; and (3) to foster innovation in reducing readmissions, including in addressing social determinants of health and improving behavioral health integration.