SENATE DOCKET, NO. 533 FILED ON: 1/14/2019
[…] SENATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 826
By Mr. Boncore, a petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 826) of Joseph A. Boncore, Joanne M. Comerford, Mike Connolly, Patricia D. Jehlen and other members of the General Court for legislation to reduce mass incarceration. The Judiciary. |
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-First General Court
(2019-2020)
_______________
An Act to reduce mass incarceration.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 133A of Chapter 127 of the General Laws as it appears in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking, in the first sentence of the first paragraph, the phrases: “except prisoners confined to the hospital at the Massachusetts Correctional Institution, Bridgewater, except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree who had attained the age of 18 years at the time of the murder and except prisoners serving more than 1 life sentence arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at different times, where the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction,”; and by inserting in the first paragraph after the phrase “of the minimum term fixed by the court under Section 24 of Chapter 279.” the following sentence:- Provided, however, that in the case of a prisoner serving more than 1 life sentence arising out of separate and distinct incidents that