SENATE DOCKET, NO. 3129        FILED ON: 12/9/2020
[…] SECTION 105. Section 138 of said chapter 164, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “less”, in line 37, the following words:- ; provided, however, that a “Class I net metering facility” of a municipality or other governmental entity may have a generating capacity of less than or equal to 60 kilowatts per unit.

SECTION 106. Said section 138 of said chapter 164, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 120, the figure “II” and inserting in place thereof the following figures:- I, II.

SECTION 107. Section 139 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out in lines 60 through 64, inclusive, the words “A solar net metering facility may designate customers of the same distribution company to which the solar net metering facility is interconnected and that are located in the same ISO-NE load zone to receive such credits in amounts attributed by the solar net metering facility.” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- A solar net metering facility may designate customers of any distribution company located in the commonwealth to receive such credits in amounts attributed by the solar net metering facility.