SENATE DOCKET, NO. 3129        FILED ON: 12/9/2020
[…] SECTION 138. Section 138 of Chapter 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2016 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting, in line 37, after the word “less”, the following words:- “provided, however, that a Class I net metering facility of a municipality or other governmental entity may have a generating capacity of less than or equal to 60 kilowatts per unit.”

SECTION 139. Subsection (i) of Section 139 of Chapter 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking the words “(1) equal to or less than 10 kilowatts on a single phase circuit or (2) 25 kilowatts on a 3 phase circuit” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “equal to or less than 25 kilowatts.”

SECTION 140. The regulations required pursuant to clause (i) of subsection (a) of section 7 of chapter 21N of the General Laws shall be promulgated and in effect not later than January 1, 2022.