HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2723 FILED ON: 2/18/2021
[…] SECTION 3. Section 178L of Chapter 6 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking in subsection (2), in lines 91 through 94, inclusive, the sentence “The board shall inform offenders requesting a hearing under the provisions of subsection (1) of their right to have counsel appointed if a sex offender is deemed to be indigent as determined by the board using the standards under chapter 211D.”
SECTION 4. Section 178M of Chapter 6 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking, in lines 3 through 6 inclusive, the sentence, “The court shall, if requested, appoint counsel to represent the sex offender in the proceedings if such sex offender is deemed indigent in accordance with section 2 of chapter 211D.”