SECTION 39. Section 12 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 2, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- parentage.
SECTION 40. Section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “paternity or in which paternity of a child is an issue” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- parentage or in which parentage of a child is an issue pursuant to this chapter.
SECTION 41. Said section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 9, inclusive, the words “father is adjudicated not to be the father of the child; provided, however, that the child, the child’s mother, the person adjudicated to be the father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- parent is adjudicated not to be the parent of the child; provided, however, that the child, the person who gave birth to the child, the person adjudicated to be the parent.