The term includes a putative parent, an alleged genetic father and alleged genetic mother. The term does not include: (A) a presumed parent; (B) an individual whose parental rights have been terminated or declared not to exist; or (C) a donor, as defined in chapter 209E, section 102.
SECTION 16. Section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “In all actions under this chapter a man is presumed to be the father of a child and must be joined as a party” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- A person is presumed to be the parent of a child and shall be joined as a party in all actions under this chapter.
SECTION 17. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 3, 6, 11,14, 16, 18 and 26, the word “he” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following words:- the person.
SECTION 18. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 3, 7 and 32, the word “mother” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following words:- person who gave birth.
SECTION 19. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten and the mother” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person has acknowledged parentage in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section 4A of chapter 210 and the person who gave birth.