SECTION 13. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 21, the word “himself” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following word:- themselves.
SECTION 14. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 21 and 22, the words “mother’s husband” and inserting in place thereof the following word:- spouse.
SECTION 15. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 24 to 37, inclusive, the words “mother and the putative father, whether either or both is a minor, and may be registered pursuant to section 11 only if the signatures of the mother and the father are notarized. If the mother of the child was or is married and the child’s birth occurs during the marriage or within 300 days of its termination by divorce, a voluntary acknowledgment of parentage naming the putative father may be executed by the mother and the putative father only if the mother and the person who was the spouse of the mother at the time of the child’s birth or conception sign an affidavit denying that the spouse is the father of the child; provided, however, that where the marriage has been terminated by annulment or by the death of either spouse, paternity of the putative father may only be established by filing a complaint to establish paternity as provided in this chapter. A mother and a putative father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- person who gave birth and either a presumed parent or alleged genetic parent as provided in this chapter or an intended parent as provided in Article 6 of chapter 209E, whether either or both is a minor and may be registered pursuant to section