HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3975 FILED ON: 2/19/2021
[…] SECTION 8. Said section 119A of Chapter 127, is hereby amended in subsection (e), by inserting, in line 84, after the word “expired” the following:-
“The assessment of terminal illness or permanent incapacitation by a medical provider shall be separate from the public safety risk assessment. Any denial of someone determined by the provider to meet the definition of terminally ill or permanently incapacitated shall discuss the threat to the welfare of society in the context of the petitioner’s current medical conditions.”
SECTION 9. Said section 119A of Chapter 127, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (f) in its entirety and replacing it with the following new subsection:
“(f) For all purposes, including revocation, a prisoner granted release under this section shall be under the jurisdiction, supervision and control of the parole board, as if the prisoner had been paroled pursuant to section 130 of chapter 127. The parole board may revise, alter or amend the terms and conditions of a medical parole at any time. Upon discovery that the parolee’s medical condition has improved to the extent that the parolee may no longer be eligible for medical parole under this section, the commissioner shall hold a hearing to determine whether the medical parolee remains qualified for medical parole. The department must produce evidence, including a current medical assessment, to demonstrate that the parolee is no longer eligible for medical parole. If a parole officer receives credible information that a medical parolee has failed to comply with a condition of release pursuant to subsection (e), the Parole Board may move to revoke medical parole pursuant to 120 CMR 303.00 et seq.,(“Revocation of Parole”).