HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3975 FILED ON: 2/19/2021
[…] HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3975 FILED ON: 2/19/2021
HOUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 2448
By Ms. Domb of Amherst, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 2448) of Mindy Domb and others relative to barriers to medical parole. Public Safety and Homeland Security. |
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Second General Court
(2021-2022)
_______________
An Act to remove barriers to medical parole.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 119A of Chapter 127, as appearing in 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 17-18, the words “and that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk”
SECTION 2. Said section 119A of Chapter 127, is hereby amended by inserting, after the word “risk” in line 19, the following new definition:-
“Surrogate decision-maker”, a person chosen by an incarcerated person to advocate on their behalf. Such a surrogate may include next-of-kin, close family member, attorney, health care proxy, or an individual with power of attorney for the incarcerated person
SECTION 3. Said section 119A of Chapter 127, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 24-25, the words “and that is so debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk”
SECTION 4. Said section 119A of Chapter 127, is hereby amended in subsection (c)(1), by inserting, in line 42, after the word “society” the following:-