HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3441        FILED ON: 2/19/2021
[…] “include language expressing the amount necessary to redeem the property and the consequences of failing to pay,”

SECTION 8. Section 66 of chapter 60 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking all words after the word “fixed” in line 17 and replacing them with the new following words:-

“that failure to act will result in losing ownership of your property and a public sale of your property. If applicable, this could also result in eviction.”

SECTION 9. Section 69A of chapter 60 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “date” in line 7, the new sentence:-

“Except in the interest of justice, no petition to vacate a decree of foreclosure entered under section sixty-nine and no proceeding at law or in equity for reversing or modifying such a decree shall be commenced after the date of the judicial sale and distribution of proceeds required under section sixty-four.”