SECTION 5. Said subsection (a) of section 3 of chapter 23J, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after paragraph 31 the following paragraph:-
[…] SECTION 6. Subsection (b) of section 9 of said chapter 23J, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 33, the word “and”.
SECTION 7. Said subsection (b) of section 9 of chapter 23J, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 37, the “.”, and inserting in place thereof the following new clause:-
“; and (iv) by funding research, design, and evaluation of pilots to promote energy innovation.”.
SECTION 8. Subsection (c) of said section 9 of chapter 23J, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “of”, in line 40, the following word:- “non-emitting”.