HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2885        FILED ON: 2/18/2021
[…] By Ms. Elugardo of Boston, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 3453) of Nika C. Elugardo and others relative to debt-based incarceration and suspensions of certain motor vehicle and parking violations.  Transportation.

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-Second General Court
(2021-2022)

_______________

 

An Act to eliminate debt-based incarceration and suspensions.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 2A of chapter 60A, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended in the second paragraph after the word “renew”, in lines 31-32, by striking out the words “the license to operate a motor vehicle of the registered owner of said vehicle or”.

SECTION 2. Section 47B of chapter 62C is hereby repealed.

SECTION 3. Section 20A of chapter 90, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out at the end of the third paragraph the words:-