HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2885        FILED ON: 2/18/2021
[…] _______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-Second General Court
(2021-2022)

_______________

 

An Act to eliminate debt-based incarceration and suspensions.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 2A of chapter 60A, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended in the second paragraph after the word “renew”, in lines 31-32, by striking out the words “the license to operate a motor vehicle of the registered owner of said vehicle or”.

SECTION 2. Section 47B of chapter 62C is hereby repealed.

SECTION 3. Section 20A of chapter 90, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out at the end of the third paragraph the words:-

“Failure to obey this notice within twenty-one days after the date of violation may result in the non-renewal of the license to drive and the certificate of registration of the registered owner.”

SECTION 4. Said section 20A, of said chapter 90, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the seventh and eighth paragraphs.