HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 4695        FILED ON: 12/30/2021
[…] (vi) implicit bias and inclusion training to better understand and work with members of the community that may have different demographic characteristics or backgrounds.

SECTION 5. Section 116J of said chapter 6 of the General Laws, as appearing in section 23 of said chapter 253 of the acts of 2020, is hereby amended by adding the following sentence:- The committee shall ensure that, pursuant to said section 14, programs train officers to use non-lethal force before employing physical force that may result in injury or death.

SECTION 6. Section 167 of chapter 6 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words “not include information concerning any offenses which are not punishable by incarceration”, in lines 45 and 46, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- only include information concerning offenses relative to murder, as defined in section 1 of chapter 265.

SECTION 7. Chapter 6 of the General Laws is hereby further amended by adding the following section:-