HOUSE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 4854
[…] SECTION 9. Section 157 of chapter 140 of the General Laws, is hereby further amended by striking, in subsection (c), in line 88, the word “an” and replacing with the following word:- any

SECTION 10. Section 157 of chapter 140 of the General Laws, is hereby further amended by inserting in subsection (d) in line 89 after the word, “inclusive,” the following words:- or (h),

SECTION 11. Section 157 of chapter 140 of the General Laws, is hereby amended by striking in subsection (d), in line 97, the word, “A” and replacing with the word:- Either

SECTION 12. Section 157 of chapter 140 of the General Laws, is hereby further amended by striking in subsection (h) the sentences “Upon receipt of such notice, the owner may file a petition with the hearing authority, within 7 days, for the return of the dog to the owner. The owner or keeper shall be ordered to immediately surrender to the licensing authority the license and tags in the person's possession, if any, and the owner or keeper shall be prohibited from licensing a dog within the commonwealth for 5 years. A hearing authority that determines that a dog is dangerous or a nuisance or that a dog owner or keeper has violated an order issued under this section shall report such violations to the issuing licensing authority within 30 days.” and replacing with the following sentences:-

Upon receipt of such notice, the owner may file a petition with the hearing authority for a public hearing, within 7 days, for the return of the dog to the owner.