HOUSE . . . . . . . . No. 4864
[…] SECTION 96. Subsection (d) of said section 38Q of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following sentence:- For the purpose of the Brownfields Redevelopment Fund, state financial assistance shall mean the amount of any grant or principal amount of any loan, but shall not include any loan principal repaid as of the date the credit application is filed with the commissioner.
SECTION 97. Subdivision (5) of section 38BB of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 42 to 44, inclusive, the words “The total amount of credits that may be authorized by DHCD in a calendar year under this section and subsection (q) of section (6) of chapter 62 shall not exceed $10,000,000 and” and inserting in place thereof the following 3 sentences:- DHCD may authorize up to $57,000,000 in credits during FY23 and up to $30,000,000 in credits annually thereafter under this section and subsection (q) of section (6) of chapter 62. In addition, DHCD may authorize annually