(9) coordinate behavioral health promotion and wellness programs, campaigns and initiatives;
[…] SECTION 37. Section 18 of chapter 123 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 27 to 34, inclusive, the words “; provided, however, that, notwithstanding the court’s failure, after an initial hearing or after any subsequent hearing, to make a finding required for commitment to the Bridgewater state hospital, the prisoner shall be confined at said hospital if the findings required for commitment to a facility are made and if the commissioner of correction certifies to the court that confinement of the prisoner at said hospital is necessary to insure his continued retention in custody”.
SECTION 38. Said section 18 of said chapter 123, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after subsection (a) the following subsection:-