HOUSE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 5076
[…] The bonds shall be payable not later than June 30, 2032. All interest and payments on account of principal on these obligations shall be payable from the General Fund. Bonds and interest thereon issued pursuant to this section shall, notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, be general obligations of the commonwealth.

SECTION 35. Sections 3 to 31, inclusive, shall take effect 90 days after the effective date of this act.

SECTION 35A. Sections 27, 28 and 29 of chapter 222 of the General Laws, as inserted by section 28M of this act, shall take effect on March 31, 2023.

SECTION 36. Section 131 of chapter 140 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 6 to 8, inclusive, the words “, subject to such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of firearms as the licensing authority considers proper”.

SECTION 37. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 10 to 17, inclusive, the words “; provided, however, that the licensing authority may impose such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of large capacity rifles and shotguns as it considers proper. A violation of a restriction imposed by the licensing authority under this paragraph shall be cause for suspension or revocation and shall, unless otherwise provided, be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000; provided, however, that section 10 of chapter 269 shall not apply to a violation of this paragraph.”

SECTION 38. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “of”, in lines 55, 256 and 364, in each instance, the following words: - the department of.