HOUSE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 5092
[…] SECTION 1. Section 11H of chapter 12 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, as amended by section 37 of chapter 253 of the acts of 2020, is hereby amended by inserting, in line 32, after the word “secured”, the following:- ; provided, however, that in an action brought under this section against a law enforcement officer, as defined in section 1 of chapter 6E, for conduct under color of law, proof shall not be required that the interference or attempted interference was by threats, intimidation or coercion.

SECTION 2. Said section 11H of said chapter 12 of the General Laws, as so appearing, as amended by section 37 of chapter 253 of the acts of 2020, is hereby further amended by striking, in lines 62-64, the words “interference by threat, intimidation or coercion, or attempted interference by threats, intimidation or coercion,” and inserting in place thereof the following: - interference or attempted interference.