SECTION 1. Section 5 of chapter 59 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by adding the following clause:-
[…] SECTION 5. Section 146 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in section 18 of chapter 227 of the acts of 2018, is hereby amended by striking out the words “Electric distribution companies shall file an annual electric distribution system resiliency report with the department” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- Not later than October 1, 2021, and not later than October 1 of each year thereafter, electric distribution companies shall file an annual electric distribution system resiliency report with the department and the joint committee on