HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3217 FILED ON: 2/18/2021
[…] Election Laws. |
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Second General Court
(2021-2022)
_______________
An Act ensuring municipal power over whether elections are reformed.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 44A of chapter 43 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “inclusive,” in line 7, the following words:- and section 103R of chapter 54.
SECTION 2: Section 77 of chapter 54 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking the phrase “marking a cross (X) in the square at the right of the name of each candidate for whom he intends to vote” and inserting in place thereof the following phrase: “marking the ballot in a manner prescribed by the state secretary”.
SECTION 3: Said chapter 54 is hereby further amended by inserting after section 103Q the following section:-