SENATE DOCKET, NO. 44        FILED ON: 1/11/2021
[…] By Ms. DiZoglio, a petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 1006) of Diana DiZoglio for legislation relative to statutes of repose.  The Judiciary.

 

[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE SENATE, NO. 930 OF 2019-2020.]

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-Second General Court
(2021-2022)

_______________

 

An Act relative to statutes of repose.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 2B of chapter 260 of the Massachusetts General Laws is hereby amended:-

In the first paragraph, in the phrase, “no more than six years after the earlier date”, the number ten shall replace six:

“Action of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property, other than that of a public agency as defined in section thirty-nine A of chapter seven shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.”

In the second paragraph, in the phrase, “more than six years”, the number six shall be replaced with the number ten: