SENATE DOCKET, NO. 603 FILED ON: 2/3/2021
[…] The Judiciary. |
[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE SENATE, NO. 962 OF 2019-2020.]
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the One Hundred and Ninety-Second General Court
(2021-2022)
_______________
An Act encouraging the donation of food to persons in need.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 328 of Chapter 94 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the first paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-
“No person who donates food, including open-dated food whose date has passed, to a nonprofit corporation for distribution or serving by such nonprofit corporation without charge or at a charge sufficient only to cover the cost of handling such food, or to any other person, shall be liable for civil damages for any injury arising out of the condition of such food; provided, however, that at the time of donation such food is not misbranded and is not adulterated and has not been manufactured, processed, prepared, handled or stored in violation of applicable regulations of the Department of Public Health; and provided, further, that such injury is not the result of gross negligence, recklessness or intentional misconduct of the donor or any person employed by or under the control of the donor.”
SECTION 2. Section 328 of Chapter 94 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the third paragraph the following paragraph:-
“No food establishment, as defined in 105 CMR 590 et seq., which distributes or serves food without charge or at a charge sufficient only to cover the cost of handling such food, including open-dated food whose date has passed, shall be liable for civil damages for any injury arising out of the condition of such food; provided, however, that at the time of distribution or serving such food is not misbranded or adulterated or has not been manufactured, processed, prepared, handled or stored in violation of applicable regulations of the department of public health, and provided, further, that such injury is not the result of gross negligence, recklessness or intentional misconduct of the nonprofit corporation or any person employed by or under the control of the nonprofit corporation.”
SECTION 3. Chapter 63 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2014 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after Section 38FF the following section:-