SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1105        FILED ON: 2/11/2021
[…] For the purposes of this section, probation officer shall include a chief probation officer, a regional probation supervisor, a statewide probation supervisor, the director of the ELMO center, the deputy commissioner of field services, and any other personnel whom the commissioner of probation shall direct.

SECTION 2. Section 3 of said chapter 279, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 51 the word “temporary”.

SECTION 3. Section 3 of said chapter 279, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 52-53 the words “for a period not to exceed 72 hours or until the next sitting of the court, during which period the” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- .The

SECTION 4. Section 3 of said chapter 279, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting, in line 55, after the word “before the following:- the next sitting of