SENATE DOCKET, NO. 278        FILED ON: 1/27/2021
[…] State Administration and Regulatory Oversight.

 

[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE SENATE, NO. 1885 OF 2019-2020.]

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the One Hundred and Ninety-Second General Court
(2021-2022)

_______________

 

An Act relative to the definition of fraud in public construction bid laws.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Subsection (a) of section 39M of chapter 30 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words “The undersigned certifies under penalties of perjury that this bid is in all respects bona fide, fair and made without collusion or fraud with any other person” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-

The undersigned certifies under penalties of perjury that this bid is in all respects bona fide, fair and made without collusion with any person and contains no intentional misrepresentations, omissions or false statements.