SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2325        FILED ON: 2/19/2021
[…] SECTION 9. Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, the secretary of the executive office of energy and environmental affairs shall hire the expert aides set forth in section 8 of this act within 60 days of the start of fiscal year 2022, subject to appropriation.

SECTION 10. Section 16 of chapter 298 of the acts of 2008 is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 3 and 4, the words “, and shall expire on December 31, 2020”.

SECTION 11. Section 11F 1/2 of chapter 25A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2018 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in subsection (a), the words “(4) an additional 2 per cent of sales each year thereafter until December 31, 2029; and (5) an additional 1 per cent of sales every year thereafter” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “(4) 26 per cent of total sales by December 31, 2020; (5) 30 per cent of total sales by December 31, 2021; (6) 35 per cent of total sales by December 31, 2022; (7) 40 per cent of total sales by December 31, 2023; (8) 47 per cent of total sales