SECTION 1. Chapter 6C is hereby amended by striking section 11A and replacing it with the following new section:-
[…] SECTION 19. Said section 3 of said chapter 161A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 23, the words “Said secretary” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- The secretary of transportation.
SECTION 20. Clause (d) of said section 3 of said chapter 161A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following sentence:- A vote under this clause relative to the employment status of the general manager shall require the affirmative vote of not less than 5 members of the board if the secretary is not in the voting majority.
SECTION 21. Said section 3 of said chapter 161A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 39 to 41, inclusive, the words “secretary of transportation; and provided further, that said secretary shall notify the secretary of administration and finance of any such approval” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- board; and provided further, that approval of any such agreement shall require the affirmative vote of not less than 5 members of the board if the secretary is not in the voting majority.