SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2572
[…] The standard release form shall be available in electronic and paper format and shall be accepted and used by all public and private agencies, departments, corporations, provider organizations and licensed professionals involved with the treatment of an individual experiencing mental illness, serious emotional disturbance or substance use disorder. The commission shall promulgate regulations for the proper use of the standard release form that shall comply with federal and state laws relating to the protection of individually identifiable health information.

SECTION 7. Section 16 of chapter 12C of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 41 to 43, inclusive, the words “and (11) the impact of health care payment and delivery reform on the quality of care delivered in the commonwealth” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (11) the impact of health care payment and delivery reform on the quality of care delivered in the commonwealth; and (12) costs, cost trends, price, quality, utilization and patient outcomes related to behavioral health service subcategories