SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2842
[…] SECTION 24.  Subsection (b) of said section 11F of said chapter 25A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence.

SECTION 25.  Said section 11F of said chapter 25A is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “gas”, in line 145, as so appearing, the following words:- , woody biomass.

SECTION 26.  Section 11F½ of said chapter 25A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 16, the word “, biomass”.

SECTION 27.  Said section 11F½ of said chapter 25A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 22 to 25, inclusive, the words “; provided, however, that facilities using biomass fuel shall be low emission, use efficient energy conversion technologies and fuel that is produced by means of sustainable forestry practices”.

SECTION 28.  Said section 11F½ of said chapter 25A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the, in line 33, the words “and (F)” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- ; (F) biomass; and (G).

SECTION 29.  Said section 11F½ of said chapter 25A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 36 and 37, and in lines 41 and 47, the words “eligible biomass, biogas” and inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following word:-  biogas.

SECTION 30.  Said section 11F½ of said chapter 25A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 50 to 58, inclusive, the words “(iv) for eligible biomass, biogas and liquid biofuel technologies, fuel conversion efficiency performance standards achievable by best-in-class commercially-feasible technologies; and (v) in consultation with the department of conservation and recreation, for forest-derived biomass, requirements that fuel shall be provided by means of sustainable forestry practices; provided, however, that the department shall adopt any existing or new biomass fuel sustainability standards if deemed appropriate by the department after a public comment process” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- and (iv) for biogas and liquid biofuel technologies, fuel conversion efficiency performance standards achievable by best-in-class commercially-feasible technologies.