SENATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 2993
[…] any general or special law or provision of the compact manual to the contrary, upon entry of the commonwealth into the compact, a violation resulting in a citation, conviction or suspension within another participating jurisdiction shall also constitute a violation of section 90A of chapter 131 or chapter 131A, as determined by the director of fisheries and wildlife, or a violation of chapter 130, as determined by the director of marine fisheries, in order for the applicable division to take a reciprocal action in the commonwealth to suspend, deny or deny renewal of a license pursuant to section 5.
Section 2. (a) The participating states of the interstate wildlife violator compact find that:
(i) wildlife resources are managed in trust by the participating states for the benefit of all residents and visitors;
(ii) the protection of the wildlife resources of a state is materially affected by the degree of compliance with state laws, regulations, ordinances and administrative rules relating to the management of those resources;
(iii) the preservation, protection, management and restoration of wildlife contributes immeasurably to the aesthetic, recreational and economic aspects of such natural resources;
(iv) wildlife resources are valuable without regard to political boundaries, therefore every person shall be required to comply with wildlife preservation, protection, management and restoration laws, ordinances and administrative rules and regulations of the participating states as a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of a license to hunt, fish, trap or possess wildlife;