SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 3087
[…] SECTION 3. Section 9B of chapter 4 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2020 Official Edition, is hereby amended by adding the following sentence:- Electronically imprinting the established seal of a court in a form authorized by the supreme judicial court, appeals court, the trial court or any department of the trial court of the commonwealth shall be taken and held to be the seal of such court.

SECTION 4. Section 131 of chapter 140 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 6 to 8, inclusive, the words “, subject to such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of firearms as the licensing authority considers proper”.

SECTION 5. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 10 to 17, inclusive, the words “; provided, however, that the licensing authority may impose such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of large capacity rifles and shotguns as it considers proper. A violation of a restriction imposed by the licensing authority under this paragraph shall be cause for suspension or revocation and shall, unless otherwise provided, be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000; provided, however, that section 10 of chapter 269 shall not apply to a violation of this paragraph.”

SECTION 6. Said section 131 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “of”, in lines 55, 256 and 364, in each instance, the following words: - the department of.